Bremen Passenger Lists
A Project with the Bremen Chamber of Commerce and the Bremen Staatsarchiv
Emigration
>
Passengerlists
Deutsch
:: Database
Family name
help for search
exact match
case sensitive
Soundex
Shipnames
Days of departures
Destination harbours
Home towns
Group photos
:: Explanations
Original sources
Data recording
Resources
Ship pictures/data
:: Statistics
This database contains
738102 entries
.
:: More databases
Departures of emigration passages
Emigration of Bremen citizens
Register of Passports
Lost and found
:: Collaboration
Project management
Karl Wesling
Database programming
Herbert Juling
This list consists of 17 sheets with 503 passengers!
Schiff:
      
Datum der Abfahrt:
18 April 1939
      
Archiv Ident.Nr.:
AIII15-18.04.1939-2_N
Kapitän:
      
Abfahrtshafen:
Bremen
Unternehmer:
Nordd. Lloyd, Bremen
      
Ankunftshafen:
New York
Blatt
10
Trav.Class
No.
Family Name
First name(s)
Sex
Age
Fam.Status
Place of residence
Nationality
State or province
Profession
Destination
US-State
Remarks
Touristenklasse
40-12
Vogel
Involut
w
25.09.1932
Berlin
Deutsch
Brandenburg
Detroit
MI
more
3. Klasse
1
Wegmeth
Terezia
w
17.12.1920
led
Apoldul de Sus
Rumänien
Haushalt
Kirchener, ON
more
A=Auswanderer
Volkszugehörigkeit
Religion
A
Rumän.
Kath.
3. Klasse
2
Bittenbinder
Philipp
m
25.05.1916
led
Kleinendorf
Rumänien
Landwirt
Toronto, ON
geb. in Neu Arad/Rumänien
more
3. Klasse
3
Biro
Josef
m
19.03.1901
led
Kanada
Mechaniker
Welland, ON
geb. in Erdoebenye/Ungarn
3. Klasse
4
Petty
Frank
m
22.07.1886
verh
Kanada
Schlachter
Winnipeg, MB
geb. in Modranka/Slovakei
3. Klasse
5
Petty
Katerina
w
02.08.1886
verh
Kanada
Winnipeg, MB
geb. in Modranka/Slovakei
3. Klasse
6
Hauser
Karl
m
07.02.1871
verh
Geislingen
Deutsch
Württemberg
USA
geb. in Nollengrafen
3. Klasse
7
Hauser
Elise
w
25.08.1874
verh
Geislingen
Deutsch
Württemberg
USA
3. Klasse
8
Ganzfuss
Maria
w
14.08.1872
Ww
Jabing
Deutsch
Oesterreich
USA
3. Klasse
9
Jerichow
Max
m
05.02.1873
verh
Erbach
Deutsch
Rheinland
USA
geb. in Berlin
3. Klasse
10
Jerichow
Martha
w
06.03.1876
verh
Erbach
Deutsch
Rheinland
USA
geb. in Dresden
3. Klasse
11
Simon
Julianna
w
07.03.1873
Ww
Jabing
Deutsch
Oesterreich
USA
3. Klasse
12
Dietrich
Christine
w
14.12.1874
Ww
Wasserzell
Deutsch
Bayern
USA
geb. in Barnsdorf
3. Klasse
13
Brem
Hans Paul
m
29.11.1902
verh
Hamburg
Deutsch
Hamburg
Arbeiter
USA
geb. in Nienstedten
3. Klasse
14
Garber
Rosalia
w
07.07.1881
verh
Neumarkt
Deutsch
Oesterreich
USA
3. Klasse
15
Steiner
Aloisia
w
04.07.1871
verh
Jabing
Deutsch
Oesterreich
USA
geb. in Rohrbach
3. Klasse
16
Feustel
Heinrich
m
28.06.1884
verh
Forchheim
Deutsch
Bayern
Kaufmann
USA
3. Klasse
17
Grossjohann
Hermine
w
16.04.1883
Ww
Iserlohn
Deutsch
Westfalen
USA
3. Klasse
18
Kaeppel
Katharina
w
01.07.1883
verh
Forchheim
Deutsch
Bayern
USA
3. Klasse
19
Schmidt
Margaretha
w
09.11.1878
verh
Forchheim
Deutsch
Bayern
USA
3. Klasse
20
Lobocki
Johann
m
24.12.1872
verh
Wesermünde
Deutsch
Hannover
Arbeiter
USA
geb. in Ohsoweg/Polen
3. Klasse
21
Lobocki
Caecilie
w
07.06.1882
verh
Wesermünde
Deutsch
Hannover
USA
geb. in Subkau/Polen
3. Klasse
22
Izem
Franz
m
12.03.1904
verh
Bonaduz
Deutsch
Schweiz
Verwalter
USA
3. Klasse
23
Schoenenberg
Anna
w
08.06.1880
verh
Wuppertal-Barmen
Deutsch
Rheinland
USA
geb. in Hasslinghausen
3. Klasse
24
Warns
Sophie
w
61
verh
Nordenham
Deutsch
Oldenburg
USA
geb. in Alt Sage
3. Klasse
25
Geiger
Friedrich
m
08.09.1875
verh
Frammersbach
Deutsch
Bayern
Landwirt
USA
3. Klasse
26
Manger
Wally Anna
w
27.05.1894
verh
Netzschkau
Deutsch
Sachsen
USA
3. Klasse
27
Schaller
Martha
w
18.01.1887
verh
Zeulenroda
Deutsch
Thüringen
USA
3. Klasse
28
Jung
Lina
w
23.10.1872
verh
Mosbach
Deutsch
Baden
USA
geb. in Mittel-Schefflenz
3. Klasse
29
Niedzballa
Victor
m
17.10.1867
verh
Kelsterbach
Deutsch
Hessen
Arbeiter
USA
geb. in Ratibor
:: Remarks
The shown list is the transcrition of the original passenger list.
The button with the shipname in the upper left corner leads to a site with detailed informations about this ship.